Retained Search vs Contingency: Which Model Fits Your Firm
Retained search and contingency search are not two flavours of the same product. They are two structurally different commercial models with different fee economics, different incentive alignment, different process depth, and different placement durability outcomes. The choice between them is the single most consequential procurement decision a board or hiring manager makes before any candidate is ever interviewed. Pick the wrong model for the role and the search either fails outright or produces a placement that does not survive its first 18 months. recruitment agency business blueprint financial model and growth strategy
The decision is not a matter of preference. It is a matter of fit. Retained search dominates the executive search market with 62.88% share of a £63.99 billion global market in 2026, per Mordor Intelligence's 2026 industry report, because the model wins on every dimension that matters at the C-suite and board level. Contingency holds the rest of the market because at the manager and individual-contributor level, the economics flip in its favour. The hybrid container model is the fastest-growing segment at 11.72% CAGR, filling the underserved VP-tier band between the two extremes.
25 to 35%
Retained fee
Non-refundable, paid in tranches
85 to 95%
Retained completion rate
Cowen Partners, BookSpan
20 to 35%
Contingency completion rate
Rich Group, Strategic Talent
5 to 27x
Cost of a C-player failure
Topgrading / Brad Smart
What you will learn in this article:
- How retained and contingency fee structures differ and why it matters
- The placement success rate gap (85 to 95 percent versus 20 to 35 percent)
- The role of the 12-month guarantee and which firms actually offer it
- The container hybrid model and why it is the fastest-growing segment
- A 7-question decision framework for picking the right model
- The 2026 AI augmentation pattern and how it is reshaping both models
- The economic case for retained at the C-suite level
Key Takeaway
The right model is the one where the fee economics align with the role's strategic weight. Above £200K total compensation and at any board or C-suite level, retained wins on every dimension that matters. Below £150K total comp on a well-defined role, contingency is more efficient. The £100K to £250K VP band is where the container hybrid model has emerged as a structural compromise.
How Do Retained and Contingency Search Differ on Fee Structure?
The economic mechanics of the two models look nothing alike. Retained search is paid for in advance whether or not a placement is ever made; contingency search is paid for only after a placement is made. Every other operational difference flows from this single structural distinction.
Retained search fees run 25 to 35 percent of the placed candidate's first-year total cash compensation, with the industry midpoint sitting at roughly 30 percent. The fee is non-refundable and is typically paid in three equal tranches: one third at engagement signing, one third at a 30-day or shortlist milestone, and one third at placement. Hunt Scanlon's pricing analysis and TGS's fee breakdown document this as the industry standard. At the top of the market, Korn Ferry charges a flat 33 percent with an £80,000 minimum engagement fee. Ancillaries add another 3 to 8 percent for travel, plus 2 to 5 percent each for psychometric assessments and background checks.
Contingency search fees run 15 to 30 percent of first-year base salary, paid only on hire, with the percentage rising with seniority: 10 to 15 percent for entry-level, 20 to 25 percent for mid and senior individual contributors, and 25 to 30 percent for executive specialist roles. Sources: Recruiters Lineup and TruPath.
Worked example: a £500K total compensation C-suite role at 30 percent retained costs £150,000 all-in including ancillaries; a £100K placement at 20 percent contingency costs £20,000 after the hire is made. The numbers seem to favour contingency until you factor in placement success rate and replacement cost, which is where the comparison decisively shifts.
What Does the Placement Success Rate Gap Actually Look Like?
Retained search firms complete 85 to 95 percent of their mandates successfully. Contingency firms complete 20 to 35 percent. The gap is not marginal. It is structural.
Rich Group's industry analysis documents the retained range at 85 to 95 percent, with some specialist firms citing 95 percent. Cowen Partners reports similar numbers. BookSpan Search Partners' case study reports a 98 percent retention rate among placed candidates. On the contingency side, Strategic Talent Partners documents the 20 to 35 percent completion range, with the lower end driven by the typical 50 to 70 simultaneous mandates a contingency recruiter holds.
The drivers of the success gap are straightforward. Exclusivity means the retained firm cannot diffuse effort; the engagement is the only one on this role for the duration of the mandate. Upfront research means 30 to 100 mapped candidates before any outreach begins. Clearer role definition means a 2 to 4 week intake process that contingency firms cannot afford to invest in because they only get paid if they place. Lower mandate concurrency means each retained consultant carries 3 to 4 active engagements versus 50 to 70 for contingency. The retained consultant spends 50 to 100 hours per mandate; the contingency recruiter spends 5 to 15 hours. The output difference is what those hours produce.
Retained vs Contingency vs Container: The Side-by-Side Comparison
| Dimension | Retained | Container (Hybrid) | Contingency |
| Fee | 25 to 35% of total comp, non-refundable | £8K to £15K upfront + 15 to 20% on placement | 15 to 30% of salary, on placement only |
| Payment timing | Three tranches (signing, milestone, placement) | Engagement deposit + completion fee | After placement |
| Time to fill | 90 to 130 days (C-suite) | 60 to 90 days | 30 to 60 days (when filled) |
| Completion rate | 85 to 95% | Mid-band, no published benchmark | 20 to 35% |
| Exclusivity | Exclusive engagement | Often exclusive on container | Non-exclusive, multiple firms compete |
| Guarantee | 12 months (top 2.5% of firms) | 3 to 6 months | 30, 60, or 90 days (90 most common) |
| Consultant hours/mandate | 50 to 100 hours | 20 to 40 hours | 5 to 15 hours |
| Candidate market | 30 to 100 passive candidates mapped | Hybrid passive + active | Active jobseekers / database |
| Assessment depth | Hogan, KF4D, 360-degree refs | Lighter psychometrics, on-list refs | CV review + phone screen |
| Confidentiality | NDA-bound, blind outreach | NDA available | Open job postings typical |
| Sweet-spot role band | £200K+, C-suite, board, transformational VP | £100K to £250K VP, mid-market | £50K to £150K manager/IC |
Sources: Hunt Scanlon, TGS Fee Breakdown, Top Echelon Guarantee Data, Strategic Talent Partners, Rich Group
The pattern is consistent across every operational dimension: retained invests upfront in research, exclusivity, and depth; contingency optimises for speed and volume across many parallel mandates. The fee structure is the cause, not the consequence. peppereffect's 7-stage executive search process article covers what those retained consultant hours actually produce.
What Does the 12-Month Guarantee Actually Cover and Who Offers It?
Guarantee periods are where the durability of a placement is priced in. The industry distribution looks nothing like the public conversation suggests. Per Top Echelon's data on recruitment guarantees, only about 5 percent of recruiting firms offer guarantees of 6 months or longer. The 90-day guarantee is the most common, covering more than 85 percent of all guarantees offered. Approximately 2.5 percent of firms offer a 180-day guarantee, and a further 2.5 percent offer a full 12-month guarantee. Those top-of-market 12-month guarantees are almost exclusively offered by retained firms positioning durability as a differentiator.
The 12-month window aligns with the operational reality of executive integration. Research from Taplow Group shows roughly one in three new leaders fails within 18 months due to soft-skills and cultural misalignment. PRNewswire's 2026 reporting documents that more than half of first-time C-suite executives fail within 18 months. The 12-month guarantee is the retained firm's economic recognition that an executive needs to embed strategically before the placement can be called successful. The 90-day guarantee that dominates the contingency market only protects against early withdrawal, not strategic misfit.
How Are the Two Models Different on Candidate Reach?
Approximately 70 percent of executive talent is passive at any given time, per RecruiterFlow's market analysis. The two models reach those passive candidates very differently. Retained search builds a proactive map of 30 to 100 named target executives before outreach begins, sourced from proprietary networks, market intelligence, and warm-referral chains. Contingency search relies on database queries, job board postings, and the active jobseeker pool.
The reach gap shows up in candidate quality benchmarks. KiTalent's research documents that only 11 percent of candidates presented through contingency channels were genuinely passive jobseekers. The same research shows that 73 percent of executives on the market are simultaneously registered with five or more contingency firms, and 80 percent of shortlists across different searches show the same recycled candidate pool. Bureau of Labor Statistics data, cited in Rich Group's analysis, shows that voluntary quit rates are highest among hires sourced through open postings. The candidate market that contingency reaches is structurally different from the market retained reaches.
What Does a Bad Hire Actually Cost?
The economic case for retained at the C-suite level is anchored in failure cost. The US Department of Labor baseline puts the cost of a bad hire at 30 percent of first-year earnings, roughly £24,000 for an £80,000 mid-manager. That number was never the right benchmark for executives. KiTalent's research synthesis, citing Zippia data, places executive turnover cost at up to 213 percent of the position's annual salary. A £250,000 CFO who separates at 18 months represents a £530,000-plus realised cost, often substantially more once strategic opportunity cost is included. SHRM's analysis reaches similar conclusions.
The strongest framing comes from Topgrading research cited in TGS's fee analysis: a C-player failure costs 5 to 27 times the annual salary of the misplaced executive when strategic disruption, team destabilisation, customer impact, and missed initiatives are quantified. Against that downside, a retained fee of 25 to 35 percent of first-year compensation is an exceptionally efficient hedge. This is the same economic logic that governs hiring a VP of Sales and any consequential executive seat.
Avoid This Mistake
Do not run a confidential CEO replacement, board succession, or any role with strategic consequence on a contingency basis. The economics look attractive (no fee unless you hire) but the structural model cannot deliver the depth, confidentiality, or candidate quality the role demands. The 5 to 27x failure cost dwarfs the retained fee. Contingency belongs in the manager and individual-contributor band where active jobseeker reach is sufficient and the role can absorb a failed hire without strategic damage.
What Is the Container Hybrid Model and When Does It Fit?
The container or engaged-search model sits between the two extremes: a modest upfront retainer of £8,000 to £15,000 plus a completion fee of 15 to 20 percent on placement, resulting in an all-in cost of 20 to 30 percent. Per Mordor Intelligence's 2026 forecast, the container segment is growing at 11.72 percent CAGR through 2031, faster than retained or contingency individually and faster than the executive search market as a whole.
The container model fills the structurally underserved VP-tier band at £100,000 to £250,000 total compensation, where the big retained firms decline mandates as too small and contingency cannot adequately deliver the assessment depth. It also serves as the natural on-ramp for boutique search firms transitioning from contingency to retained without taking on the full economic risk of pure retained engagement. The trade-off is depth: container engagements do not invest in the deep primary research that pure retained firms do, so the candidate universe is smaller and the assessment lighter.
Choosing the right engagement model is operational discipline. peppereffect installs the systems that elite search firms use to scale their retained pipeline.
See the Freedom Machine Architecture →How Should You Decide: A 7-Question Diagnostic Framework
The decision rarely comes down to one factor. It is the combination of seven that determines which model fits. Run through the diagnostic before you sign any engagement letter.
Role Criticality
Board, C-suite, transformational VP, or novel-role chief (CDO, CAIO, CSO)? Lean retained. Mid-IC or manager with a deep active market? Contingency works.
Candidate Market
If the right candidate is passive and currently performing in a competitor or adjacent industry, retained is the only model that reaches them. If there is a deep active jobseeker pool, contingency can serve.
Confidentiality
Replacing a sitting executive, post-regulatory sensitive role, board succession, or any pre-announcement risk? Retained is required. Confidentiality is structurally incompatible with contingency.
Budget and Cash Flow
Do you have the capacity to commit a non-refundable retainer? If yes, retained. If cash flow forces deferred-only payment, contingency or container, but weigh the failure-cost trap.
Internal Recruiting Capacity
Strong in-house TA function? Contingency is more manageable because internal teams absorb the missing process. Limited TA? Retained covers more of the process workload.
Time-to-Fill Pressure
If you need a placement in under 60 days for a well-defined role, contingency. 90 to 120 days for senior or strategic? Retained. 6+ months for CEO or board? Retained is the only fit.
Long-Term Impact and Risk Tolerance
If the role has high upside and severe downside if it fails (a CEO replacement at a £500M company; a CFO ahead of an IPO), the 5 to 27x failure cost math means retained is structurally cheaper despite the higher upfront fee.
How Is AI Changing Both Models in 2026?
Bullhorn's 2026 Industry Trends Report documents that AI-using recruiting agencies are 3.5 to 4.5 times more likely to have experienced revenue growth than non-adopters, that 56 percent of top-performing agencies are now placing in under 10 days, and that AI cuts candidate screening time by 50 to 75 percent. The named tools (Gem, hireEZ, Findem, Eightfold) now search 600 million to 800 million profiles and predict responsiveness using behavioural signals. peppereffect treats this shift as core to AI for executive search.
The impact is asymmetric. AI commoditises contingency's core value (rapid database sourcing of active candidates), compressing margins at the bottom of the market. For retained firms, AI is pure augmentation: faster market mapping, accelerated screening, but preserved depth on assessment and the human-judgment layer that distinguishes finalists from placements. The AESC and leading retained firms are investing heavily in AI to compress research timelines without sacrificing process rigour. The result is that retained is taking market share from contingency in the £150K to £300K band that was previously contested. Container is the bridge for mid-market firms that need to evolve their model.
Which Model Produces More Diverse Shortlists?
The AESC 2025 research, published in the Executive Talent 2025 report, documents that business leaders cite "delivery of diverse candidates" as the number-one way executive search firms can better serve them. Retained's proactive sourcing reaches deeper into passive talent pools, which structurally include more underrepresented groups than the active jobseeker pool. Contingency's reliance on open job postings and existing databases reproduces the representation gaps already present in active jobseekers.
This is one of the structural reasons retained is taking market share from contingency in 2024 to 2026. Diversity outcome is a measurable competitive moat for retained firms, and major clients are increasingly contractually requiring balanced slates that contingency cannot reliably produce. peppereffect's LinkedIn for executive search article documents the parallel network-building cadence that retained firms now use to feed the diverse-candidate funnel.
What Do the Big 5 Firms Actually Do?
The Big 5 retained firms (Russell Reynolds, Spencer Stuart, Korn Ferry, Heidrick & Struggles, Egon Zehnder) operate exclusively or near-exclusively on retained engagements. Korn Ferry's published fee benchmark of 33 percent with an £80,000 minimum, per HeroHunt's pricing analysis, sets the top-of-market price point. Stanton Chase's "7 reasons companies retain" sets the framing for why mid-market firms follow the same model.
The competitive pressure on the Big 5 is now coming from two directions. Internal RPO functions at large corporates are delivering 30 to 35 percent cost savings versus external engagements, forcing the majors to differentiate on sector depth, assessment rigour, and onboarding integration support. Generic retained services are facing commoditisation, which is why the leading firms have moved into adjacent leadership advisory, succession planning, and post-placement coaching. The retained brand is now an integrated leadership consulting practice, not just a search service. peppereffect documents this shift in the future of executive search.
Key Takeaway
The retained versus contingency choice is a fit-to-role decision, not a brand-loyalty decision. Retained dominates the high-stakes end (62.88 percent market share, 85 to 95 percent completion rate, 12-month guarantees from the top 2.5 percent of firms). Contingency holds the mid-tier active-market roles where speed beats depth. Container is the fastest-growing model bridging the gap. Match the model to the role's strategic weight, candidate market, and risk profile, then sign the engagement letter.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between retained and contingency search?
Retained search is an exclusive engagement paid in advance via a non-refundable retainer of 25 to 35 percent of first-year total compensation, with the firm bearing reputational risk through a 12-month placement guarantee. Contingency search is non-exclusive and paid only on placement at 15 to 30 percent of first-year salary, with the recruiter bearing 100 percent of the upfront economic risk and the client bearing 100 percent of the outcome risk if the hire fails. The structural difference drives every operational difference: retained completes 85 to 95 percent of mandates while contingency completes 20 to 35 percent.
When should you use retained search?
Use retained search when the role is C-suite or board, when total compensation is above £200K, when the right candidate is passive (currently performing elsewhere and not actively jobseeking), when confidentiality matters (sitting executive replacement, pre-announcement, sensitive role), when time-to-fill is 90 to 150 days, or when the failure cost of a bad hire would be 5 to 27 times the annual salary (Topgrading research). The AESC 2025 survey shows that 62 percent of business leaders prefer retained external search for roles above £300K base. The retained fee is an efficient hedge against failure cost at the executive level.
When should you use contingency search?
Contingency works well at the manager and individual-contributor level where total compensation is £50K to £150K, the role is well-defined (deep active candidate market exists), time-to-fill pressure is under 60 days, and the failure cost of a bad hire is bounded. The economic case favours contingency when the role is replaceable and the failure cost is one annual salary or less. Above the VP tier or in confidential searches, contingency's structural model cannot deliver the depth, confidentiality, or candidate quality required, regardless of how aggressively the firm tries.
What is the container or engaged search model?
Container search is a hybrid model with a modest upfront engagement fee of £8,000 to £15,000 plus a completion fee of 15 to 20 percent on placement, resulting in an all-in cost of 20 to 30 percent. It sits between retained and contingency on every operational dimension. The container segment is growing at 11.72 percent CAGR through 2031, faster than retained or contingency individually. It is the best fit for VP-tier mandates at £100K to £250K total compensation that the big retained firms decline as too small and contingency cannot adequately deliver. It is also the natural on-ramp for boutique search firms transitioning from contingency to retained.
How big is the retained executive search market?
Mordor Intelligence's 2026 industry report puts the global executive search market at £63.99 billion in 2026, with retained search holding 62.88 percent market share. C-suite appointments represent 50.64 percent of total market activity. North America holds 38.20 percent of the market, with APAC growing fastest at 10.71 percent CAGR. The retained segment continues to take share from contingency as the AI augmentation pattern commoditises database-driven sourcing while preserving the depth advantage that retained delivers at the executive level. The fastest-growing roles in the market are Chief Data Officer and Chief AI Officer at 11.03 percent CAGR.
How long does each model take to complete a placement?
Retained C-suite searches run 90 to 130 days from engagement signing to placed candidate start date. CEO searches typically extend to 120 to 150 days. Contingency searches at the manager level run 30 to 60 days when they complete successfully, though many stall after 2 to 3 weeks without producing a placement. Container searches typically run 60 to 90 days. The retained timeline is longer because the 2 to 4 week intake, 4 to 8 week assessment, and 12 to 15 day shortlist phases are not compressible without sacrificing the depth that produces the 85 to 95 percent completion rate. peppereffect's 7-stage executive search process article documents the phase-by-phase breakdown.
Is the contingency model dying out?
Not dying, but compressing. Retained held 62.88 percent of the global executive search market in 2026, up from prior years, and is growing at 10.11 percent CAGR overall. Container is the fastest-growing segment at 11.72 percent CAGR. AI tools like Gem, hireEZ, and Eightfold are commoditising the contingency model's core value (rapid database sourcing of active candidates), compressing margins. Top-performing AI-using agencies are now placing in under 10 days for 56 percent of their mandates, but this is forcing contingency firms to either move up-market into container or specialise in high-volume sectors where speed matters more than depth. The contingency model will persist in mid-tier roles but is structurally losing share to retained at the top and container in the middle.
Build the Operating System That Lets Your Search Firm Scale Retained Mandates
peppereffect installs the integrated growth architecture for elite executive search firms: agentic sourcing, candidate intelligence, placement velocity workflows, and the founder-led brand engine that wins mandates at the top of the market. The Freedom Machine for the Agentic Era.
Book Your Growth Mapping CallResources
- Mordor Intelligence: Executive Search Market 2026
- AESC: Executive Talent 2025
- Hunt Scanlon: Understanding Executive Search Pricing
- TGS: Executive Search Fees and Pricing
- Cowen Partners: Two Types of Executive Search Firm Fees
- HeroHunt: Korn Ferry Pricing
- Roark / Top Echelon: Recruitment Guarantee Distribution Data
- MyPerfectHire: 12-Month Guarantee Rationale
- RecruiterFlow: AI in Retained Search
- Bullhorn: 2026 Industry Trends Report
- Strategic Talent Partners: Retained vs Contingent
- Rich Group: Retained vs Contingency
- BookSpan: Completion Rate of Executive Searches
- EisnerAmper: Retained vs Contingency Search
- KiTalent: Hidden Cost of Executive Hire
- KiTalent: Executive Recruiting Failures
- Taplow Group: Why Executive Hires Fail
- Warner Scott: Confidentiality in Executive Search
- Stanton Chase: 7 Reasons Companies Retain
- SHRM: The Cost of a Bad Hire